Privacy and Cookie policy

LAST UPDATED: 23rd April 2018

Privacy policy

BOBcloud SOPs
  1. How we safeguard your data from security breaches, data loss and corruption is not covered in our privacy terms and conditions. Please refer to our data security white paper for an explantion.
  2. All data you store on our service, or backup to our service is owned by you and we will never claim ownership to it.
  3. We will never read your data or try to decrypt it.
  4. Your data will be purged when you delete it or an associated service.
  5. We manage all data in compliance with the laws of the countries we operate in. We provide secure systems for our customers to store their customer’s data on.
How we collect and store personal data
  1. We capture personal information in numerous ways such as social media, email, helpdesk, telephone and exhibitions.
  2. We consider personal data to be anything which can identify an individual. This includes names, email addresses, postal addresses, IP addresses, social media posts, and any other information relating to an individual.
  3. Where this is the case we won’t use your personal data for anything other than to respond to your initial enquiry.
  4. We will not use this personal data to contact you for any other marketing.
  5. Where we collect personal data and you have made a choice to receive further marketing information, we will use your personal data to contact you about our services.
  6. We do not imply you have provided permission for us to send you further marketing emails simply by filling in a form, nor no we pre-tick the consent box.
  7. You must explicitly tick the consent box and this action is captured on our system.
  8. You can opt out at any time or request which information we hold on you.
  9. We will keep personal data only for as long as is required.
Your right to be removed from our systems and to find out what information we hold on you

 
Marketing communications

  1. It is your right at any time to be removed from our mailing lists. Whenever you receive a marketing email from us, you will have the option to unsubscribe.
  2. However we gather your data, you can request it is removed or make a complaint by contacting us here – https://control.bobcloud.net/submitticket.php?step=2&deptid=2 
  3. You can also contact us to find out what personal information we hold on you or ask for it to be corrected.

System communications

  1. Some services are reliant on us being able to contact you via email for compliance reasons and security announcements.
  2. It is still your right to be removed from future communications.
  3. We might terminate some services if we cannot contact you to make you aware of security steps you need to take. When such an occasion arises we will notify you of the this.
What you should be doing
  1. We operate various online backup and management portals where our customers can store their own personal details as well as those of their customers.
  2. These details will comprise of the more obvious and directly entered data such as name, address, email address, social media names, telephone number, and company name. Indirect data might be a public IP address.
  3. This information will remain secure on our systems always and we do not use it in anyway other than its intended use. i.e. to send system email alerts.
  4. You are the owner of any data you store with us or enter onto our systems and you must review your data privacy and security policies to ensure you are compliant with EU and UK laws.
  5. Any data you store with us must be secured with a valid encryption password. Any devices which can read or restore such data must be secured at all times to prevent unauthorised access.
GDPR specific notes
  1. BOBcloud.net \ SCDC Ltd processes personal data as a Data Processor and a Data Controller as defined in the GDPR legislation.
  2. We are registered with the ICO https://ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, or other device when you access the internet.

Why are cookies essential to bobcloud.net?

  1. Cookies allow visitors to our website to navigate around our site and for us to tailor content applicable to our visitors.
  2. Cookies allow visitors to return to our site and for their browser to remember actions performed on previous visits. Cookies don’t collect your personal information.

Cookie types

  1. The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two types of cookies on our websites.
  2. Session cookies are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use our website whilst your visit is active.
  3. Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited our website. e.g. if you tick ‘Remember me’ when you log onto a secure form.
  4. We also use web analytics services to track how visitors reach our site and their activity.

The analytics services we use are:

  1. Google analytics, these analyse your activity. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site
  2. Clicky analytics, these analyse your activity.

How to control and delete cookies

  1. If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.
  2. If you are using a ‘smart’ device, please consult the manual.
  3. If you want to report any abuse, please do so via this form https://control.bobcloud.net/submitticket.php?step=2&deptid=2
BOBcloud.net
The Old Sorting Office, Corsham, Wiltshire SN13 9AA
Tel: 0800 907 8238 https://www.bobcloud.net/wp-content/themes/bobcloud/images/logo.png